Disclaimer & Privacy

Albedor Industries Pty Ltd does not accept any liability for loss or damages incurred by any person arising as a consequence of any interpretation placed on the contents of this website or any other information included on this website by way of reference.

Albedor Industries Pty Ltd makes every effort to ensure accuracy of the material contained in the Website ('site'), however Albedor Industries Pty Ltd does not guarantee this nor accept any liability for the content provided or included by reference. Albedor Industries Pty Ltd in no way guarantees the accuracy or reliability of information contained on servers linked to the site. Content is provided on the site, on the basis that users or subscribers to the site make their own decision regarding the accuracy of its content at their own risk.

Information on this site is provided in good faith and for informational purposes only. All information, specifications and other details are subject to change without notice.

Links

Albedor Industries Pty Ltd has made reasonable effort to examine any provided Hyperlinks ('links') but is in no way responsible for the legality, accuracy or morality of any content contained in these links.

Copyright

Domestic and international copyright law protects the entire contents of the Albedor Industries Pty Ltd site. The total contents of the site, is copyright Albedor Industries Pty Ltd. All design, code and functionality is copyright Albedor Industries Pty Ltd & Red Bolt Visual Communication Pty Ltd unless stated otherwise.

You may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, or distribute, in any manner, any of the content or material on the Albedor Industries Pty Ltd site.

For sole non-commercial use, you may print and download portions of material from the different areas of the site provided that you do not to change or remove any copyright or proprietary notices from the materials and that such notices accompany the materials in all circumstances.

Albedor Industries Pty Ltd takes no responsibility for the copyright compliance of any links.

Trademarks

All logos, images, product and company names and trademarks contained in the contents of this site are and remain the property of their respective owners.

Applicable Law

This site is governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. Use of this site requires that you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria regarding any dispute relating to this site.

Images, Colours & Display

Albedor Industries Pty Ltd has made every effort to reproduce images, colours, finishes and other information as accurately and realistically as possible however, colours shown are liable to vary due to viewing in different browsers and/or using different systems and settings. Please use them as a guide only.

Respecting your Privacy

Albedor Industries Pty Ltd is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our normal business operations. Our respect for our customers' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you
  • our policies on the management of personal information, and
  • generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are for telephone and online orders. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Albedor Industries Pty Ltd takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

How is personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for an order that you wish to be delivered to you, we need your contact details so we can send your shipment and contact you if there are any problems.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law). If you require access to your personal information, please write to Albedor Industries Pty Ltd, PO Box 1264 Croydon VIC 3136 Australia. Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address) please contact us by phone or email. If you have any problems please contact us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by phone on 03 9761 6330.

Disclosure to other organisations

Albedor Industries Pty Ltd does not make personal information available to other organisations unless required by law. This information will not be used for marketing or other purposes.

Cookies

When you vie wout website or register with Albedor Industries Pty Ltd, a small amount of data, known as a 'cookie' may be stored on your computer. Cookies are used to make your browsing experience with us easier. It is Albedor Industries Pty Ltd’s policy not to make use of cookies for marketing purposes.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au